Grammy 2018: i vincitori

Si è svolta stanotte al Madison Square Garden di New York la cerimonia dei Grammy 2018, presentati da James Corden. Grande protagonista della serata Bruno Mars che si è aggiudicato i premi più importanti, così come Kendrick Lamar che ha avuto i suoi riconoscimenti. Al The War On Drugs il Best Rock Album, ai The National il Best Alternative Music Album, ai Mastodon la Best Metal Performance, a Leonard Cohen la Best Rock Performance. Qui in basso la lista integrale dei premiati:

Album of the Year: Bruno Mars – 24K Magic

Record of the Year: Bruno Mars – “24K Magic”

Song of the Year: Bruno Mars – “That’s What I Like”

Best Country Album: Chris Stapleton – From a Room: Volume 1

Best Comedy Album: Dave Chappelle – The Age Of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas

Best Rap Album: Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.

Best Pop Solo Performance: Ed Sheeran – “Shape of You”

Best New Artist: Alessia Cara

Best Rap/Sung Performance: Kendrick Lamar – “LOYALTY.” [ft. Rihanna]

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin

Best Pop Vocal Album: Ed Sheeran – ÷ (Divide)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Various Artists – Tony Bennett Celebrates 90

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Portugal. The Man – “Feel It Still”

Best Country Song: Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) – “Broken Halos”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Little Big Town – “Better Man”

Best Country Solo Performance: Chris Stapleton – “Either Way”

Best Rap Song: K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) – “HUMBLE.”

Best Rap Performance: Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.”

Best R&B Album: Bruno Mars – 24K Magic

Best Urban Contemporary Album: The Weeknd – Starboy

Best R&B Song: Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Ray Charles McCullough II, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus, and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) – “That’s What I Like”

Best Traditional R&B Performance: Childish Gambino – “Redbone”

Best R&B Performance: Bruno Mars – “That’s What I Like”

Best Alternative Music Album: The National – Sleep Well Beast

Best Rock Album: The War On Drugs – A Deeper Understanding

Best Rock Song: Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) – “Run”

Best Metal Performance: Mastodon – “Sultan’s Curse”

Best Rock Performance: Leonard Cohen – “You Want It Darker”

Best Children’s Album: Lisa Loeb – Feel What U Feel

Best World Music Album: Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration

Best Reggae Album: Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley – Stony Hill

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Lost Bayou Ramblers – Kalenda

Best Folk Album: Aimee Mann – Mental Illness

Best Contemporary Blues Album: Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ – TajMo

Best Traditional Blues Album: The Rolling Stones – Blue & Lonesome

Best Bluegrass Album (tie): The Infamous Stringdusters – Laws of Gravity; Rhonda Vincent and the Rage – All the Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]

Best Americana Album: Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit – The Nashville Sound

Best American Roots Song: Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) – “If We Were Vampires”

Best American Roots Performance: Alabama Shakes – “Killer Diller Blues”

Best Roots Gospel Album: Reba McEntire – Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Zach Williams – Chain Breaker

Best Gospel Album: CeCe Winans – Let Them Fall in Love

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters – “What a Beautiful Name”

Best Gospel Performance/Song: CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters – “Never Have to Be Alone”

Best Latin Jazz Album: Pablo Ziegler Trio – Jazz Tango

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Christian McBride Big Band – Bringin’ It

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Billy Childs – Rebirth

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Cécile McLorin Salvant – Dreams and Daggers

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: John McLaughlin, soloist – “Miles Beyond”

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) – “Viola Concerto”

Best Classical Compendium: Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor. Tim Handley, producer (James Button, Roberto Díaz & Nashville Symphony) – Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist. – Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra) – Crazy Girl Crazy

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Daniil Trifonov – Transcendental

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra – “Death & The Maiden”

Best Choral Performance: Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing; PRISM Quartet) – “Bryars: The Fifth Century”

Best Opera Recording: Hans Graf, conductor. Hans Graf & Brad Sayles, producers. Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel, soloists (Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus; Houston Symphony) – “Berg: Wozzeck”

Best Orchestral Performance: Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) – “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio”
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) – ‘Shostakovish: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

Best New Age Album: Peter Kater – Dancing on Water

Best Song Written for Visual Media: Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) – “How Far I’ll Go”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Justin Hurwitz, composer – La La Land

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: (Various Artists) – La La Land

Best Musical Theater Album: Dear Evan Hansen

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books, & Storytelling): Carrie Fisher – The Princess Diarist

Best Tropical Latin Album: Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salsa Big Band

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Aida Cuevas – Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Residente – Residente

Best Latin Pop Album: Shakira – El Dorado

Best Surround Sound Album: Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) – Early Americans

Best Remixed Recording: Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) – “You Move (Latroit Remix)”

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) – 24K Magic

Best Historical Album: Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) – Leonard Bernstein – The Composer

Best Album Notes: Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) – Live at The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) – The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition

Best Recording Package (tie): Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) – Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition). Carlos Dussan, Juliana Jaramillo, Juan Martinez & Claudio Roncoli, art directors (Magín Díaz) – El Orisha De La Rosa

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) – “Putin”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: John Williams, arranger (John Williams) – “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can”

Best Instrumental Composition: Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) – “Three Revolutions”

Best Music Film: Various Artists – The Defiant Ones

Best Music Video: Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.”

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Jeff Lorber Fusion – Prototype

Best Dance/Electronic Album: Kraftwerk – 3-D the Catalogue

Best Dance Recording: LCD Soundsystem – “Tonite”